Difference between revisions of "Geographic Resources / Gazetteers"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|National Land Survey of Finland (NLS) | |National Land Survey of Finland (NLS) | ||
| − | |[http://kansalaisen.karttapaikka.fi/kartanhaku/osoitehaku.html?lang=en | + | |[http://kansalaisen.karttapaikka.fi/kartanhaku/osoitehaku.html?lang=en http://kansalaisen.karttapaikka.fi/kartanhaku/osoitehaku.html?lang=en] |
|Find coordinates for places within Finland | |Find coordinates for places within Finland | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:37, 21 March 2014
Introduction
This page is designed to provide a useful list of country-level or international gazetteers as well as other geographic resources for verifying place names and/or geopolitical units.
Gazetteers
| Name | URL | Description |
|---|---|---|
| GEOnet | http://geonames.nga.mil/ggmagaz/ | Find coordinates for places outside of the U.S. as well as the political division it is located within. |
| USGS-GNIS | http://geonames.usgs.gov/pls/gnispublic/ | Find coordinates for places within the U.S. and its territories as well as on Antarctica. |
| WDPA-UN | http://www.wdpa.org/ | Find national parks, reserves & protected areas along with their respective coordinates and areas. |
| Fuzzy Gazetteer | http://dma.jrc.it/services/fuzzyg/ | Find places around the world mainly utilizing GEOnet data by performing fuzzy searching. Useful for place name misspellings. |
| CGNDB | http://geonames.nrcan.gc.ca/search/search_e.php | Find coordinates for places within Canada. |
| Geoscience Australia | http://www.ga.gov.au/map/names/ | Find coordinates for places within Australia. |
| Ordnance Survey | http://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/oswebsite/ | Find towns within the UK but no coordinates available. |
| streetmap | http://www.streetmap.co.uk/ | Find places within Great Britain but no coordinates available. |
| diddlefinger | http://diddlefinger.com/ | Find coordinates for places within Japan in English. |
| Géoportail | http://www.geoportail.fr | Find coordinates for places within France and its territories. |
| NZGPD | http://www.linz.govt.nz/placenames/find-names/ | Find coordinates for places within New Zealand. New gazetteer is in a spreadsheet but the old resource is a database that is many times more informative. |
| INEGI | http://www.inegi.org.mx/geo/contenidos/geoestadistica/CatalogoClaves.aspx | Find coordinates for places within Mexico in Spanish. |
| GeoDatenZentrum | http://sg.geodatenzentrum.de/web_bkg_webmap/applications/webatlasde/webatlasde.html | Find coordinates for places within Germany. |
| Lantmäteriet | http://kso.lantmateriet.se/ksos/ | Find places within Sweden in Swedish but no coordinates available. |
| GeoArgentina | http://ventas.ign.gob.ar/catalog/searchadv.htm | Find coordinates for places within Argentina in Spanish. |
| BEV | http://www.austrianmap.at/amap/ | Find coordinates for places within Austria in German. |
| Wikimapia | http://wikimapia.org/ | Find coordinates for places via user-tagged records around the world. Useful for some obscure places in particular in India. |
| HCSO | http://portal.ksh.hu/pls/portal/CP.hnt2.gazetteer | Find places within Hungary but no coordinates available. |
| PSGC | http://www.nscb.gov.ph/activestats/psgc/ | Find places within the Philippines but no coordinates available. |
| Placenames Database of Ireland | http://www.logainm.ie | Find coordinates for places within Ireland but coordinates need converted into WGS 84 units. |
| Cadastre GeoMeta | http://www.geometa.ch | Find coordinates for places within Switzerland but coordinates need converted into WGS 84 units. |
| CNIG | http://www.cnig.es | Find coordinates for places within Spain but coordinates need converted into WGS 84 units. Click on "búsqueda avanzada (advanced search" at the top to search for a place name. |
| Stednavne | http://www.stednavne.info | Find places within Denmark in Danish but no coordinates available. |
| Norgeskart | http://kart.statkart.no/adaptive2/default.aspx?gui=1&lang=1 | Find places within Norway in Norwegian |
| Catalogo IGM | http://www.igmi.org/ware/ | Find coordinates for places within Italy in Italian |
| National Land Survey of Finland (NLS) | http://kansalaisen.karttapaikka.fi/kartanhaku/osoitehaku.html?lang=en | Find coordinates for places within Finland |
Geographic Tools
| Name | URL | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Earth Point | http://www.earthpoint.us/Townships.aspx | Convert from U.S. TRS (Township Range Section) designation to WGS coordinates |